Logo

2020 Awards Ceremony at Albany Law School

View Archives

Share:

The Albany Law School community came together on June 17 to celebrate and honor students who earned awards for academic and service excellence during the 2019-20 academic year.

Award presenters included:

  • Jim Sandman, member of the Albany Law School Board of Trustees and a Distinguished Lecturer and Senior Consultant at the University of Pennsylvania Law School.
  • Jim Hacker ’84, Albany Law School Board of Trustees Chair and a managing partner of E. Stewart Jones Hacker Murphy LLP in Troy, New York.
  • Robert L. Capers ’96, member of the Board of Trustees and the Chief United States Probation Officer for the Eastern District of New York.
  • The Honorable Leslie E. Stein ’81, Associate Judge of the New York Court of Appeals.

Video of the virtual ceremony is available here:

2020 Albany Law School Prizes, Honors, and Awards

American Bar Association State and Local Government Law Section Prize – A prize awarded to the graduating senior with the highest standing in Land Use law. 

Kelly D. Vidur

Francis H. Anderson Negotiation Award – An award, established in honor of Professor Emeritus Francis H. Anderson, presented to the two students who displayed competence in their capacity as conciliators and negotiators by winning the annual Donna Jo Morse Negotiations Competitions. 

Stephen K. Tomaro and Zena Zimmerglass (2018-2019)

Robert A. Barker Award – An award given in honor of Professor Emeritus Robert A. Barker, former Associate Dean, to the graduate chosen by the Moot Court Board for outstanding service to the Moot Court Program. 

Kieran T. Murphy

Martin H. Belsky Graduation Prize – A prize awarded from a fund established by the friends and colleagues of Martin H. Belsky, former dean, to the graduate who has demonstrated the greatest commitment to public interest law during law school. 

Allison R. Cullens and Kayla B. DeCelle

Edward M. Cameron, Jr. ’21 Memorial Prize – A prize, established by the Lyric Foundation in memory of former foundation president and former Albany Law School trustee, Edward M. Cameron, Jr. ’21, to the highest-ranking graduate who has made a significant contribution in the area of public interest law. 

Alexandria L. Girimonte, Candace T. White and Nicole Zagreda

Cameron-Danaher Prize – A prize awarded from a fund established by the families of Frederick W. Cameron, Class of 1882, former trustee and faculty member, and Franklin M. Danaher, a member of the State Board of Law Examiners for many years, to the graduate having the highest standing in the subjects of Civil Procedure and Evidence. 

Emma E. Marshall

Capital District Trial Lawyers Association Prize – A prize awarded by the Capital District Trial Lawyers Association to honor students who compete in trial team competitions with other law schools nationwide.  Prize recipients are selected by faculty and coaches based on students' dedication to trial practice and on the trial skills they demonstrate in competition. 

Hannah H. Hage and Kieran T. Murphy

Cardozo Prize – A prize awarded by a fund established by the late Benjamin N. Cardozo, former Justice of the United States Supreme Court and member of the Law School faculty, to the graduating member of the Law Review Board who, in the judgment of the Law Review faculty advisor, has made the most significant contribution to the Albany Law Review during the academic year. 

Jay T. Oddi

The Steven V. DeBraccio ’13 Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award – Established by recent graduate, Steven V. DeBraccio, co-salutatorian of the Class of 2013, six-time Teaching Assistant, and Managing Editor of the Albany Law Review, this award honors the commitment of the graduating student who has served as the most outstanding teaching assistant throughout his or her law school career. Selected by members of the student body, the award is the first of its kind to recognize the contribution teaching assistants play in the academic success of our students. 

Lauren N. Mordacq

Domenick L. Gabrielli Prize – Prizes awarded to the winners of the Gabrielli Appellate Moot Court Competition from a fund set up in honor of Domenick L. Gabrielli ’36, former judge of the New York State Court of Appeals. 

Kyle T. Ishman and Jay B. Kindlon – First Prize

Ashley M. Rothe and Elizabeth Sweeny – Second Prize

Donna Jo Morse Memorial Award – The criteria for this prize was established by Professor Donna Morse shortly before her death. Her wish was that the student who did the most to help other students be recognized. Therefore, this prize is awarded to the student who has demonstrated an incredible amount of dedication to the Moot Court Program. 

Anisha Ghosh

Justice Center Prize – A prize awarded to a student in the Clinic who has exhibited the most interest in and has contributed significantly to individuals represented by the clinic during the academic year. 

Jordan R. Fruchter

The Edward F. Layden, Esq. ’53 and Kathryn I. Layden Moot Court Award – A prize awarded in memory of Edward F. Layden, Esq. class of 1953, a distinguished alumnus of Albany Law School who was valedictorian of his graduating class and a Moot Court winner, to a third-year student involved in Albany Law School’s Moot Court Program in the areas of Appellate, Negotiations, or Client Counseling, who expresses a high level of performance in competitions as either a participant or coach and is dedicated to improving and promoting the Moot Court Program. 

Jay B. Kindlon

John B. Lurie ’20 Memorial Prize – A prize, dedicated to the memory of John B. Lurie, Class of 1920, and established by the estate of Lurie's wife, Ada B. Lurie, awarded to a third-year student who has demonstrated academic merit and professional promise. 

Emma Marshall and Benjamin Wisher

The Jay H. Milstein Award – A prize awarded from a fund established by family and friends in memory of Jay H. Milstein, Class of 1949, to a graduating student who demonstrates leadership, professionalism, ethical judgment, strong problem-solving skills, and advocacy through participation in Albany Law School’s Field Placement Clinic. Preference is given to a student from Albany County. 

Kayla M. Potter

The Moscowitz Health Law Clinic Prize – A prize awarded from a fund established in honor of the marriage of Martha Kronholm Moscowitz ’08 and Frank Moscowitz to recognize and reward talented students in the Health Law Clinic at Albany Law School’s Clinic & Justice Center. 

Megan J. Ross

Donna Jo Morse Client Counseling Competition – This competition is dedicated to the legacy and memory of the late Donna Morse, a 1991 graduate of Albany Law School. Donna later returned to the school to teach the Introduction to Lawyering course to first-year students. She also served as faculty advisor for the law school’s American Bar Association Negotiation Team from 1991 to 1995. During that time she successfully guided the Albany Law School Negotiation Team to five regional championships. These competitions are held in honor of her contribution as a teacher, mentor and friend to the Law School community. 

Charlene M. Joseph and Catrina Young (2018-2019)

Donna Jo Morse Negotiations Competition – This competition is dedicated to the legacy and memory of the late Donna Morse, a 1991 graduate of Albany Law School. Donna later returned to the school to teach the Introduction to Lawyering course to first-year students. She also served as faculty advisor for the law school’s American Bar Association Negotiation Team from 1991 to 1995. During that time she successfully guided the Albany Law School Negotiation Team to five regional championships. These competitions are held in honor of her contribution as a teacher, mentor and friend to the Law School community. 

Stephen K. Tomaro and Zena Zimmerglass (2018-2019)

National Order of Barristers Award – Certificates are awarded to the graduates who have made outstanding contributions to the Moot Court Program. 

Elizabeth K. Doerr, Anisha Ghosh, Kyle T. Ishman, Charlene M. Joseph, Jay B. Kindlon, Kieran T. Murphy, Brian J. Palamar, Elizabeth Sweeny, Zena Zimmerglass

Outstanding Clinical Student Award – An award given by the Clinical Legal Education Association to a student nominated by the law school clinical faculty, in recognition of excellence in clinical fieldwork, high quality of representation provided to clients, and outstanding participation in clinical seminar. 

Marcos A. Grael

Frank M. Patterson Prize – A prize, from a fund established by Frank M. Patterson, awarded to the students having the highest standing in Contracts. 

Jordan R. Fruchter

Gary M. Peck ’79 Memorial Prize – Awarded to the graduate who has demonstrated a personal commitment to Environmental Law and issues, and exhibits the highest principles of integrity, honesty and professionalism. 

David R. Dickinson

Isabelle Redman Prize – A prize, created to honor Isabelle A. Redman, Class of 1999.  This prize will be given to the graduating student who has demonstrated the qualities personified by Ms. Redman: courage, perseverance, and graciousness in confronting extraordinary challenges. 

Gianna E. Fernandez

Patricia E. Salkin, Esq. ’88 Government Law Center Prize – A prize awarded to one or two graduates who have participated in Government Law Center programs and who have demonstrated a commitment to law and public policy with a potential for distinction in these areas. 

Nicholas T. Fletcher

Securities Regulations Prize – A prize, established by Joseph Dormer Stephen III, Class of 1996, awarded to the student having the highest standing in Securities Regulations. 

Jay B. Kindlon

Siegel Scholarships – Prizes awarded by the family from a fund established by the late Distinguished Professor Emeritus David D. Siegel to members of the Albany Law Review editorial board for excellent service and academic leadership. 

Daniel J. Christian, Samuel D. Chubb, Marcos A. Grael, Emily A. Gray, Catherine A. Graziose, Andrew C. Hersey, Kristen Ippolito, Emma E. Marshall, Daniel J. Martucci, Lauren N. Mordacq, Jay T. Oddi, Ashley M. Rothe, Amanda M. Tucciarone, Candace T. White, Autumn J. Young

Stone Family Prize Fund in Business and Entrepreneurship – A prize awarded from a fund established by Christine Stone ’81 to a graduate who has distinguished him or herself through outstanding efforts in the Community Development Clinic. 

Zena Zimmerglass

Kate Stoneman Student Award – A prize awarded from a fund established by Miriam M. Netter, Class of 1972 and founding member of Kate Stoneman Day, to the graduating senior who exemplifies the pioneering spirit of Kate Stoneman, Class of 1898, first female graduate of Albany Law School and first female member of the New York State Bar. 

Catrina Young

Student Service Award – A prize awarded from a fund established by members of the Class of 1990 to a student at the end of the second academic year in recognition of unselfish commitment to the Law School community.

Kieran Murphy (2018)

Maurice Supiro Prize – A prize awarded from a fund established by Mildred Supiro, in memory of her brother, Maurice Supiro, Class of 1919, to the valedictorian of the graduating class.

Jordan R. Fruchter

Thomson Reuters Award – Prizes awarded annually to the students having the highest standing in the field of Evidence. 

Jordan R. Fruchter and Emma E. Marshall

Trustees’ First Prize – A prize awarded by the Board of Trustees to the graduate maintaining the highest average for the three-year course of study. 

Jordan R. Fruchter

Trustees’ Second Prize – A prize awarded by the Board of Trustees to the graduate maintaining the second highest average for the three-year course of study. 

Jay B. Kindlon

David A. Wanger Memorial Award – A prize awarded from a fund established by the family of Judge David Wanger, Class of 1029, to the second-year student who has shown outstanding ability in moot court and advocacy programs. 

Mehtasim Mahfus (2018-2019)

The following will be awarded based on grade point averages as of the conclusion of the Spring 2020 semester:

Matthew Bender Prize – A prize of a set of Drafting New York Wills and a copy of LexisNexis AnswerGuide New York Surrogates Court, 2015 Edition, awarded by LexisNexis Matthew Bender, a leading provider of analytical legal research, to the two graduates having the highest standing in the field of Trusts and Estates. 

Jay B. Kindlon and Benjamin J. Wisher

Herbert E. Cohen Prize – A prize awarded from a fund established under the will of Herbert E. Cohen, Class of 1957, to the graduate demonstrating the greatest potential for excellence in the area of Corporate Law and Taxation. 

Jordan R. Fruchter

John Dugan Prize – A prize awarded to a student who has demonstrated academic excellence in one of the fields of particular interest to Mr. Dugan: Tax Law, Tax Policy, and Government Finance. 

Andrew E. Clark, Nicholas W. Favreau, Jordan R. Fruchter, Jacob M. Koch and Samuel A. Waterbury

Friedman Prize – A prize awarded from a fund established by Irving and Lillian S. Friedman, Class of 1958, to the graduate who attains the highest average in the subject of Family Law. 

Brian J. Palamar 

The Eugene M. Karp, Esq. ’56 Prize in Trust & Estates – A prize awarded from a fund established by the Karp family in memory of Eugene M. Karp, Esq., Class of 1956, a distinguished alumnus of Albany Law School and prominent member of the legal community, to the graduate having the highest standing in the subject of Trusts & Estates. 

Jay B. Kindlon and Benjamin J. Wisher

MatLawTM Prize – An annual award, provided by MatLawTM, Inc., given for outstanding achievement in family law to the graduates having the highest standing in the courses of Family Law and Matrimonial Law and Practice. 

Brooke M. Fane and Marissa C. Gordon

Selma Mintz Memorial Prize – A prize awarded from a fund established by Dr. Stephen J. and Nancy Mintz Sills, Class of 1976, in memory of a most supportive mother, awarded to a student who graduates with honors while raising a family.

Stephanie M. Reighart

Joseph Rosch Prize – A prize awarded from a fund established by Emil Peters, Class of 1932, and his wife, Winifred Rosch Peters, in honor of her father, Joseph Rosch, former Justice of the New York State Supreme Court and former Chairman of the Board of Trustees, to the graduate having the highest standing in the subject of Administrative Law. 

Catherine A. Graziose

Jacob L. Rubenstein Prize – A prize awarded from a fund established by the will of Ida D. Rubenstein in memory of Jacob L. Rubenstein, Class of 1914, awarded to the graduate having the highest standing in Procedure subjects. 

Kristen Ippolito and Benjamin J. Wisher

The Wann Family Prize for Excellence in Business Law and Litigation – A prize awarded from a fund established by Nancy Wann ’06 and the Wann Family Foundation to the graduate having the highest grade point average within the litigation concentration after the first semester of the third year.

Ashley M. Rothe

John C. Welsh Prize – A prize awarded from a fund established by members of the faculty and staff in recognition of the many services given to Albany Law School by Professor John C. Welsh, Class of 1955, to the graduate having the highest standing in the subjects of Property and Trusts and Estates. 

Jay B. Kindlon

White-Rosbrook Prize – A prize awarded by the Board of Trustees in memory of Frank White and Alden Rosbrook, former teachers at Albany Law School and authors in the field of corporation law, to the graduates having the highest standing in Business Organizations.  

Jay B. Kindlon and Ashley M. Rothe