Logo

Alumni Spotlight

Graduates Who Are Clerking for Judges

View Archives

Share:

Albany law school has a long tradition of placing graduates in judicial clerkships. With more than 300 alumni serving as judges at every level, many turn to our recent graduates for Clerkship opportunities.

In the recent issue of the Albany Law Magazine, we listed a number of current clerks. We have since received more names of alumni who are clerking. Below is our most complete list. If you have more names to add, or see any errors, please send an email to info@albanylaw.edu.

CLASS OF 2017

Andrew Ko, N.Y. State Supreme Court, Appellate Division, Third Department

Brian Bessette, N.Y. State Court of Appeals

Patsy Castiglia, Hon. Thomas J. Critchley, Superior Court, Chancery Division, Family Part, Morris County

Jonathan Catania, Hon. Frank B. Revoir '91, N.Y. State Unified Court System, Sixth Judicial District

Uriel Pinelo, Hon. Cecelia G. Morris, United States Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of New York

Kayla Allgeier, Hon. Shad Connelly, Erie County Court of Common Pleas

Andrew Matott, Hon. Gary L. Sharpe, United States District Court, Northern District of New York

 

CLASS OF 2016

Taylor Ciobanu, Hon. Elizabeth A. Garry '90, N.Y. State Supreme Court, Appellate Division, Third Department

Melissa Cloonan, Hon. Daniel R. Lindemann, Union Vicinage Family Division

Kerry Cunningham, The Hon. Thomas Brown, New Jersey Superior Court

Sean Mix, Hon. Richard K. Eaton '74, U.S. Court of International Trade

Shane Overgaard, Hon. Peter Ryan, N.J. Superior Court

Richard White, Hon. Mae D'Agostino, United States District Court, Northern District of New York

James Wisniewski, N.Y. State Court of Appeals


Other Classes

Alima Atoui '11, Hon. Stacy Pettit '84, Albany County Surrogate

Nicholas A. Battaglia ’12, Hon. Lisa M. Fisher, N.Y. State Supreme Court, Greene County

Margery Corbin Eddy ’00, Chief Court Attorney, N.Y. State Court of Appeals

Chelsea Cerutti DuCharme '12, Hon. Christine Clark '96, NYS Supreme Court – Appellate Division, Third Department

Justina Cintron Perino ’00, Hon. Kimberly O’Connor ’94, N.Y. State Supreme Court

Steven Connolly '97, Hon. Roger McDonough, NYS Court of Claims

Justin Corcoran '94, Hon. L. Michael Mackey '82, NYS Supreme Court, Albany County

Susan S. Dautel '81, New York State Court of Appeals

Meredith Dedopoulos ’15, Justice Anna Barbara Hantz Marconi New Hampshire Supreme Court

Sara Fischer '09, Hon. Stan Pritzker, NYS Supreme Court – Appellate Division, Third Department

Amy Joyce '97, Hon. Michael Lynch '79, NYS Supreme Court – Appellate Division, Third Department

Olivia Karis-Nix '07, Hon. Andrew Ceresia '98, NYS Supreme Court, Rensselaer County

Deborah S. Kearns ’00, Chief Clerk, Hon. Stacy L. Pettit ’84, Albany County Surrogate’s Court

Krysten Kenny '12, Hon. Leslie Stein '81, NYS Court of Appeals

Margaret Lavery ’07, Associate Court Attorney, Monroe County Surrogate’s Court

Beth Lifshin-Clark ’98, Chief Appellate Court Attorney, N.Y. State Appellate Division, Third Department

Ben Loefke ’10, Hon. Gary L. Sharpe, United States District Court, Northern District of New York

Robert Mayberger ’78, Clerk of the Court, N.Y. State Appellate Division, Third Department

Anthony Moore '08, Hon. John Egan '80, NYS Supreme Court – Appellate Division, Third Department

Sean Morton ’01, Deputy Clerk of the Court, N.Y. State Appellate Division, Third Department

Edward Ohanian ’14, Hon. Leslie E. Stein ’81, N.Y. State Court of Appeals

Joseph O'Rourke '15, NYS Supreme Court – Appellate Division, Third Department

R. Cris Puma '95, Hon. Christina Ryba '01, NYS Supreme Court, Albany County

Danielle Quinn ’15, Hon. Peter W. Hall, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit

Gerald Rock ’97, Hon. Daniel J. Stewart ’88, United States District Court, Northern District of New York

Matthew Side '99, Hon. William McCarthy '88, NYS Supreme Court – Appellate Division, Third Department

Wayne R. Witherwax '86, Hon. Edward T. McLoughlin, Dutchess County Court and Supreme Court, Ninth Judicial District

Matthew Zapala ’14, Hon. Robert E. Littlefield ’76, United States Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of New York