White v. Cuomo: What Comes Next After Daily Fantasy Sports Gambling in New York?
[…] [10] For example, it is surprising to see the Court of Appeals citing with approval the decision of that Court in People ex rel. Sturgis v. Fallon, 152 N.Y. 1 (1897), which was regularly criticized by then New York Governor Charles Evans Hughes, who became the Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court. See Breed Honest Men, Says the Governor, N.Y. Trib. (Feb. 3, 1908).

[11] N.Y. Const., art. 1, § 9, supra note 6.

[12] “Fishing contests” and “fishing derbies” have been defined by state legislatures in such a way as not to be considered gambling. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 311.211 (2009). For example, Wash. Rev. Code § 9.46.010 (1994) states, “The legislature further declares that fishing derbies shall not constitute any form of gambling and shall not be considered as a lottery, a raffle, or an amusement game and shall not be subject to the provisions of this chapter or any rules and regulations adopted hereunder.”

[13] See PML §§ 1367 and 1376-a.

[14] PML § 1407.