Explaining the Ethics Commission Reform Act of 2022
[…] Instead, after an investigation, due process hearing, and a finding by a majority of the NewCom that there was a substantial basis for finding a violation, it is required to “prepare a written report of its findings and provide a copy of that report to the legislative ethics commission.”[14]

For intentional violations of Section 73 of the Public Officers Law and Section 107 of the Civil Service Law, the NewCom may issue a civil penalty of up to $40,000 and “the value of any gift, compensation or benefit received as a result of such violation.”[15]

For an intentional violation of Section 74 of the Public Officers Law, the NewCom may issue a civil penalty of up to $10,000 and “the value of any gift, compensation or benefit received as a result of such violation.”[16]

Intentional violations of Article 1-A of the Legislative Law are subject to civil penalties based on the provisions of that article.[17]

By a majority vote, the NewCom can refer the matter to a law enforcement authority for further investigation.[18]