Logo

In Memoriam - 2020 Magazine

Andre Donikian

André R. Donikian

André Donikian, of Indianapolis, Ind., passed away on December 3, 2019. Born in Beirut, Lebanon, André founded Pentera, Inc., one of the nation’s first planned giving consulting and marketing firms, in 1975. As the firm grew, so did his standing as a pioneer in the charitable sector, a leading interpreter of tax law changes, and a public speaker on planned giving. He was also a founding member of National Council on Planned Giving—now the National Association of Charitable Gift Planners (CGP)— and was inducted to its Hall of Fame in 2018.

Ruth Leistensnider

Ruth E. Leistensnider ’88

Ruth Leistensnider, of Slingerlands, N.Y., passed away on December 23, 2019. She was a partner and founding member of Nixon Peabody’s Albany office and a member of the board of New York Solar Energy Industries Association, for which she served as treasurer for seven years. At Nixon Peabody, she was part of the energy and environment practice and built a reputation as the go-to lawyer for State Environmental Quality Review Act issues. Ruth was a past president of Albany Law’s National Alumni Association. In 2008, she received the NAA’s Donald D. DeAngelis ’60 Excellence in Alumni Service Award.

Edward McIntyre Bartholomew

Edward M. Bartholomew Jr. ’74

Edward McIntyre Bartholomew Jr. of Glens Falls, N.Y., passed away on July 21, 2020. A graduate of Glens Falls High School, Ed went on to serve his beloved hometown as mayor for two terms—beginning in 1978, when he was not yet 30 years old—and most recently as president and as CEO of the Warren County Economic Development Corporation (EDC). In between, he spent several years in state government as a senior advisor. At the time of his passing, Ed was leading EDC’s effort to help businesses and industries recover from the COVID-19 shutdown.

 

CLASS OF 1948

Marvin I. Crystal
January 7, 2020 Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1949

Nancy C. (Caplan) Roth
October 30, 2019
Albany, N.Y.

Oreste Vincent
July 24, 2019
Catskill, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1951

Howard Alpert
June 28, 2019
Delray Beach, Fla.

Robert James Armstrong
October 17, 2019
Troy, N.Y.

Ernest G. Peltz
January 1, 2020
Glens Falls, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1952

Hon. Joseph M. O’Donnell
August 13, 2019
Burnsville, Minn.

James C. Steenbergh
May 16, 2020
Athens, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1953

Edward Joseph Grogan
February 5, 2020
Albany, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1954

Joseph R. Donovan
July 24, 2020
New Hartford, N.Y.

James C. Tomasi
March 3, 2020
Salem, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1955

Donald O. Meserve
August 4, 2020
Albany, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1957

Benjamin P. Roosa
August 28, 2019
Poughkeepsie, N.Y.

Robert K. Ruslander
September 6, 2019
Delmar, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1958

John B. Kinum
May 10, 2020
Albany, N.Y.

Charles H. Umbrecht
October 8, 2019
Syracuse, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1959

Theodore G. Caldes
April 28, 2020
Nassau, N.Y.

Hon. Duncan S. MacAffer
March 1, 2020
Albany, N.Y.

William F. McHugh
December 22, 2019
Tallahassee, Fla.

CLASS OF 1960

Robert V. Renzi
February 29, 2020
Watertown, N.Y.

John Carter Rice
August 5, 2019
Menands, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1961

Phillip G. Billings
June 22, 2020
Westlake Village, Calif.

Joyce M. Wrenn
September 18, 2019
Albany, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1962

Joseph F. Duffy
January 10, 2020
Saranac Lake, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1963

William D. Smith
October 2, 2019
San Jose, Calif.

CLASS OF 1964

Louis Henry Quinlan
August 5, 2019
Troy, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1965

Carlton Nathaniel Pott
November 13, 2019
Ballston Spa, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1966

Thomas J. Forrest
June 4, 2020
Albany, N.Y.

Kenneth J. Toomey
September 7, 2019
Albany, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1967

Leon Nigohosian
March 9, 2020
Bethlehem Township, Pa.

Hon. Vincent Reilly Jr.
September 22, 2019
Schenectady, N.Y.

Rex S. Ruthman
August 12, 2020
Guilderland, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1968

Joseph David Burke
November 10, 2019
Schenectady, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1969

André R. Donikian
December 3, 2019
Indianapolis, Ind.

CLASS OF 1970

Victor G. Dragone
January 25, 2020
Everett, Mass.

Paul L. Weafer
April 3, 2020
Albany, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1971

John W. Cebula
May 13, 2020
Castile, N.Y.

Barry D. Roy
August 9, 2019
Boston, Mass.

CLASS OF 1972

James Earl Morgan
February 12, 2020
Glenmont, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1973

Stephen Whitney Easton
November 27, 2019
Delmar, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1974

Edward M. Bartholomew Jr.
July 21, 2020
Glens Falls, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1977

Tracy E. Hoff
December 2, 2019
Poughkeepsie, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1978

Elizabeth J. McDonald
August 2, 2019
Pittsford, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1979

Mark J. Fisher
September 3, 2019
Teaneck, N.J.

CLASS OF 1981

Thomas E. Sise
February 13, 2020
Mocksville, N.C.

CLASS OF 1982

Hon. Richard W. McVinney
March 28, 2020
Oneonta, N.Y.

Steven Barry Weingarten
April 28, 2020
Albany, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1988

Ruth E. Leistensnider
December 23, 2019
Slingerlands, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1989

Scott Bassinson
April 5, 2020
Delmar, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1990

Theresa J. Puleo- Lewandowski
February 9, 2020
Clifton Park, N.Y.

Robert M. Steenbergh
May 16, 2020
Windermere, Fla.

CLASS OF 1994

David A. Justus
March 26, 2020
New York, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1996

Yolanda Rivero
May 10, 2020
Bronx, N.Y.

CLASS OF 2000

Christian J. Kennedy
January 18, 2020
Rochester, N.Y.

CLASS OF 2001

Michael J. Keenan
May 6, 2020
Hudson Falls, N.Y.

CLASS OF 2023

Joseph M. Gentile III
Pleasant Valley, N.Y.
September 6, 2020

FRIENDS

Arnold R. Barnett
July 10, 2020
Cincinnati, Ohio

James W. Bliss
July 8, 2020
Troy, N.Y.

Print Issue

Click for Downloadable PDF