Logo

In Memoriam - 2019 Magazine

 

Frank Anderson

Professor Francis H. “Frank” Anderson ’47

Professor Frank Anderson, 98, of Glenmont, N.Y., passed away on October 24, 2018. He received his law degree from Albany Law School in 1947 after earning a Purple Heart, Bronze Star, and battlefield commission while serving in the Army during World War II. Professor Anderson joined the Albany Law School faculty in 1958 after running a general practice in Cooperstown, N.Y., and taught until his retirement in 1980. He continued teaching, part time and pro bono, for 10 more years at the law school.

Catherine Cournoyer

Catherine M. “Cathy” Cournoyer

Cathy Cournoyer, 67, of Malta, N.Y., passed away on October 21, 2018. Cathy was a beloved member of the Albany Law School staff for nearly 10 years, serving first as the law school’s receptionist in the “fishbowl” of the 1928 Building for seven years and then as a receptionist in the Government Law Center until 2004.

Julian Hanley

The Honorable Julian R. Hanley ’36

Judge Julian Hanley, 105, of Naples, Fla., passed away on March 18, 2019. Judge Hanley earned his degree from Albany Law School in 1936 and served his country with distinction in the Army during World War II. During his 30-plus-year legal career he served admirably as Wyoming County district attorney, Wyoming County judge, and pro bono counsel. Judge Hanley authored and co-authored textbooks for Albany Law School in his retirement, and before his passing was recognized as the oldest living graduate of the law school.

 

CLASS OF 1936

Hon. Julian R. Hanley
March 18, 2019
Naples, Fla.

CLASS OF 1947

Prof. Francis Anderson
October 24, 2018
Delmar, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1948

Robert Booth
May 15, 2019
Plattsburgh, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1949

Donald Sommers
June 2, 2019
Albany, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1950

John Greisberger
April 3, 2018
Brighton, N.Y.

Stephen Voit
March 27, 2019
San Diego, Calif.

CLASS OF 1951

John J. Darcy
August 13, 2018
Pittsford, N.Y.

Chandler Stein
November 14, 2018
Menands, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1953

Dr. Andrew Fleck
July 12, 2018
Troy, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1954

Winifred Widmer
July 29, 2018
Schenectady, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1955

Richard Cummings
December 4, 2018
Lowville, N.Y.

H. Simon Ullman
October 2, 2018
Rockleigh, N.J.

CLASS OF 1956

George Barber
May 6, 2019
Guilderland, N.Y.

James Reilly
July 4, 2019
Valley Falls, N.Y.

Francis Roach
June 7, 2018
Menands, N.Y.

Lawrence Wayne
February 16, 2019
Schenectady, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1957

Hon. Gene Catena
February 24, 2019
Amsterdam, N.Y.

James Clyne
February 1, 2019
Delmar, N.Y.

Alfred L. Goldberger
January 27, 2019
Schenectady, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1958

Richard Frye
March 8, 2019
Pensacola, Fla.

John E. Herlihy
July 15, 2019
Glens Falls, N.Y.

Charles Wright
October 21, 2018
Schoharie, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1959

Thomas DeLorenzo
October 8, 2018
Schenectady, N.Y.

James Kerr
July 7, 2018
Chatham, N.J.

Hon. Richard Reilly
October 20, 2018
Rensselaer, N.Y.

Donald Reiner
September 13, 2018
East Setauket, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1960

Thomas Jeram
November 10, 2018
Delmar, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1962

H. Richard Lewis
February 6, 2019
Scotia, N.Y.

William Willig
June 3, 2018
Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1963

Bernard Allanson
June 14, 2018
Schenectady, N.Y.

Hon. Edward Feeney
July 26, 2019
Kingston, N.Y.

Hon. John Parker
January 11, 2019
Lowville, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1964

Robert Bennison
July 3, 2019
Clayton, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1966

Fred Ackerman
September 16, 2018
Latham, N.Y.

Prof. Woodrow Maxwell
June 18, 2018
Rensselaer, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1967

Hon. Vincent Reilly Jr.
September 22, 2019
Schenectady, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1969

Anthony Bucca
July 19, 2019
Haines Falls, N.Y.

David Henry
January 23, 2019
Olympia, Wash.

CLASS OF 1970

Hon. Frank Williams
January 3, 2019
Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1971

H. Ward Hamlin
June 30, 2018
Buffalo, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1973

Douglas Ward
December 30, 2018
Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1974

Hon. Stephen Cooper
August 6, 2018
Nassau, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1976

George Gray
December 2, 2018
Rochester, N.Y.

Mitchell Morris
October 5, 2018
Slingerlands, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1977

Elaine Bondonno
August 3, 2018
Los Gatos, Calif.

Garry Cap
December 1, 2018
Wilmington, Del.

David Cubeta
August 1, 2018
Falls Church, Va.

Colin Kenneally
April 19, 2019
Albany, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1978

Ronald Blass
December 27, 2018
Hyde Park, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1979

John Dowd
May 6, 2019
Binghamton, N.Y.

Robert Going
February 13, 2019
Amsterdam, N.Y.

James T. Iannaccone
August 8, 2019
Miami, Fla.

CLASS OF 1980

Paul Kelly
May 1, 2018
Rochester, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1981

Paul D’Onfro
July 11, 2018
Leominster, Mass.

Michael Jordan
May 12, 2019
Hurley, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1982

Carol Magett
May 19, 2019
New Rochelle, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1989

Gerald D’Amelia
April 12, 2019
Clifton Park, N.Y.

CLASS OF 1991

Kevin Sullivan
September 16, 2018
Westfield, Mass.

CLASS OF 1994

Theodore Robinson
August 17, 2018
Watertown, N.Y.

CLASS OF 2000

Justin Herzog
April 8, 2019
Albany, N.Y.

CLASS OF 2005

L. Keith Hickey
March 22, 2019
Ponte Vedra (Nocatee), Fla.

CLASS OF 2017

Charles Frisina
July 13, 2018
Millbrook, N.Y.

PRINT ISSUE

Click for downloadable PDF