Domenick L. Gabrielli Appellate Advocacy Moot Court Competition

Gabrielli Appellate Advocacy Competition

DSC_0114.jpgThe Gabrielli Competition gives second-year students at Albany Law School the opportunity to practice written and oral advocacy skills in an intramural competition. The subject matter for the competition encompasses a broad range of current issues of social and legal importance.


2013-2014 Committee:

Jaclyn A. Bunce, Competition Chair

Pooja A. Rawal, Competition Associate

Associate Dean Rosemary Queenan, Faculty Advisor


Overview of Competitions Requirements:
Eligibility: All second-year Albany Law students who have completed Introduction to Lawyering and have a GPA of 2.0 or above may participate in the Competition.

Team Organization: Participants may choose their own partners and team members cannot be changed after the final date for submission of briefs, except under exceptional circumstances.

Brief: Each team must prepare one appellate brief. The case record is clearly divided into two separate issues for ease of dividing work.

Oral Arguments: Each team must argue in two preliminary rounds for a maximum of 24 minutes, with each individual required to argue at least 10 minutes.

Judges: A panel of three judges evaluates each argument and judges from the New York Court of Appeals or the Federal bench traditionally hear the final round.


2013 Competition Results:

2013 was a great year for the competition, with 28 teams in the competition.

This year's Final Round was held on Thursday, November 14, 2013, where the competitors argued the following issues: 

​​​​-Whether the Appellant-Defendant, who was charged and convicted of conpiracy to possess with the intent to distribute heroin, was entitled to an instruciton on the lesser-included offense of conspiracy to possess heroin.

-Whether the testimony from DEA agents regarding defendant's pre-arrest conduct violates the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination.

The Finalist teams argued in front of a bench of very impressive and skilled judges. The panel consisted of:  

The Hon. Christian F. Hummel, U.S. District Court, Northern District of New York
The Hon. Mae D. Agostino, U.S. District Court, Northern District of New York
The Hon. Gary L. Sharpe, U.S. District Court, Northern District of New York
The Hon. Thomas J. McAvoy, U.S. District Court, Northern District of New York
Vincent Bonventre, Professor of Law, Albany Law School


The Winners of the 2013 Gabrielli Appellate Advocacy Competition are:

Brienna L. Christiano '15 & Brian P. Hency '15!

2013 Gabrielli Appellate Advocacy Winners Chair Faculty Advisor.jpg

Henchy '15 & Christiano '15 win Gabrielli Appellate Advocacy Competition


Congratulations as well to the finalists,

Max T. Lindsey '15 & Joseph F. Rosati '15!

Finalists 2013 Gabrielli.jpg
 
Congratulations to our additional award winners:

Best Oral Advocate:

1st - Michael LiPetri
2nd - Brian Henchy
3rd - Courtney Gressett
 
Best Brief:
 
1st - Courtney Gressett & Danielle Quinn
2nd - Max Lindsey & Joseph Rosati
3rd - Michael LiPetri & Frank Melendez


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2012 Competition Results:

2012 was another exceptional competition year with more than 23 teams in the competition.

This year's Final Round was held on Tuesday, November 13, 2012, where the competitors argued the following issues: 

​​​​-Whether the Trial Court erred in denying the motion to suppress the handgun.

-Whether the Trial Court erred in admitting specific testimony under Federal Rule of Evidence 701, which controls the admittance of lay testimony evidence and requires that the testimony must be rationally based on the witness' preception.

The Finalist teams argued in front of a panel of very impressive and skilled judges. The panel consisted of:  

The Hon. Margaret M. Cangilos-Ruiz, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of New York
The Hon. David N. Hurd, U.S. District Court, Northern District of New York
The Hon. Frederick J. Scullin, Jr., U.S. District Court, Northern District of New York
The Hon. Gary L. Sharpe, U.S. District Court, Northern District of New York
Mellisa Breger, Professor of Law, Albany Law School


The Winners of the 2012 Gabrielli Appellate Advocacy Competition are:

Jaclyn Bunce '14 & Jocelyn McGrath '14!


Congratulations as well to the finalists,

Brynne Grady '14 & Jay Plumley '14!

263419_464852700222770_1666887525_n.jpg
(From Left) Champions Jaclyn Bunce '14 and Jocelyn McGrath '14​, Domenick L. Gabrielli Appellate Advocacy Competition Faculty Advisor Prof. Rosemary Queenan, Finalists Brynne Grady '14 & Jay Plumley '14

Additional 2012 Competition Results:

Best Oral Advocate:

1st Place: Michael White

2nd Place: Brynne Grady

3rd Place: Cheyenne James

 

Best Brief:

1st Place: Keri Bagala & Margot Hanstein

2nd Place: Carly Krall & Mary Ellen Nocero

3rd Place: Tom Buchan & Michael Zielenski

Semifinalists:

--Jared Dujack & John Keller

--Michael Zielenski & Thomas Buchan


Quarterfinalists:

--Kelly Nadeau & Joshua Greenfield

--Cheyenne James & Kathleen Rivers

--Michael White & Keith Cronin

--Tyler Waterfield & Alana Brady

 

Octofinalists:

--Keri Bagala & Margot Hanstein
--Natalia Detko & Devlyn Tedesco
--Mary Ellen Nocero & Carly Krall
--Megan Losito & Ronnie Lindberg
--Nicolaus Brooks-McDonald & Cameron Betterley
--Sean Glendening & Abigail Sardino
--Trevor Casperson & Dustin Howard
--Grace Mellen & Jenna Dana




2011 Competition Results:

2011 was another exceptional competition year with more than 37 teams in the competition.

The 2011 Gabrielli competitors argued the following issues: 

​​​​-Whether the admitting of non-verbal blinking testimony ​fell under the 
"excited utterance" exception for hearsay under the Federal Rules of Evidence. 

-Whether or not the admittance of the evidence was proper under the 
Confrontation Clause of the United States Constitution's Sixth Amendment.

Congratulations to the 2011 Gabrielli Appellate Advocacy Champions Andrea A. Long & Michelle K. Mallette and Finalists Nadia I. Arginteanu & Mackenzie M. Keane!DSC_0141.jpg

601609_449181975123176_1799658625_n.jpg 

The Finalist teams argued in front of a panel of very impressive and skilled judges. The panel consisted of:  

The Hon. Elizabeth A. Gary, New York State Supreme Court, Appellate Division, Third Department
The Hon. David N. Hurd, U.S. District Court, Northern District of New York
The Hon. Thomas J. McAvoy, U.S. District Court, Northern District of New York
The Hon. Gary L. Sharpe, U.S. District Court, Northern District of New York
Mary A. Lynch, Professor of Law, Albany Law School

Other Award Winners

Best Brief: Michael J. Lopes & Elie Salamon
Second Best Brief: Nadia I. Arginteanu & Mackenzie M. Keane
Third Best Brief: Marc A. Casale & Matthew L. Tulio
Best Oral Advocate: Andrea A. Long
Second Best Oral Advocate: Michelle K. Mallette & Dana P. Stanton (tied)
Third Best Oral Advocate: Laura K. Bomyea