Commencement Prizes

 

The American Bar Association State and Local Government Law Section Prize is awarded to the graduating senior with the highest standing in Land Use law.  The prize consists of a current Section publication and a Certificate of Recognition.

The Francis H. Anderson Negotiation Award was established in honor of Professor Emeritus Francis H. Anderson.  It is presented to the two students who displayed competence in their capacity as conciliators and negotiators by winning the annual Donna Jo Morse Negotiations Competition.    

The Robert A. Barker Award, in honor of Professor Emeritus Robert A. Barker, former associate dean, is given to the graduate chosen by the Moot Court Board for outstanding service to the Moot Court Program.   

The Martin H. Belsky Graduation Prize was established by the friends and colleagues of Martin H. Belsky, former dean.  It is awarded to the graduate who has demonstrated the greatest commitment to public interest law during law school. 

The Matthew Bender Prize consists of a set of Drafting New York Wills and a copy of LexisNexis AnswerGuide New York Surrogates Court (current edition), awarded by LexisNexis Matthew Bender, a leading provider of analytical legal research, to the two graduates having the highest standing in the field of Trusts and Estates.

The Edward M. Cameron, Jr. '21 Memorial Prize, established by the Lyric Foundation in memory of former president of the foundation and former Albany Law School trustee, Edward M. Cameron, Jr. '21, is awarded to the highest-ranking graduate who has made a significant contribution in the area of public interest law.    

The Cameron-Danaher Prize is awarded from a fund established by the families of Frederick W. Cameron, Class of 1882, former trustee and faculty member, and Franklin M. Danaher, a member of the State Board of Law Examiners for many years, to the graduate having the highest standing in the subjects of Civil Procedure and Evidence. 

The Capital District Trial Lawyers Association Prize is awarded by the Capital District Trial Lawyers Association to honor students who compete in trial team competitions with other law schools nationwide.  Prize recipients are selected by faculty and coaches based on the students' dedication to trial practice and on the trial skills they demonstrate in competition.

The Capital Region Bankruptcy Bar Association Justin Mahoney Memorial Prize, established by the Capital Region Bankruptcy Bar Association in memory of Justin Mahoney, Class of 1949, is awarded to the graduate most academically distinguished in the field of Bankruptcy Law.  

The Cardozo Prize is awarded through a fund established by the late Benjamin N. Cardozo, former Justice of the United States Supreme Court and member of the Law School faculty.  It is given to the graduating member of the Law Review Board who, in the judgment of the Law Review Faculty Advisors, has made the most significant contribution to the Albany Law Review during the academic year.

The Clinic and Justice Center Prize is awarded to a student in the Law Clinic who has exhibited the most interest in and has contributed significantly to individuals represented by the clinic during the academic year.   

The Herbert E. Cohen Prize is awarded from a fund established under the will of Herbert E. Cohen, Class of 1957, to the graduate demonstrating the greatest potential for excellence in the area of Corporate Law and Taxation.

The John Dugan Prize is an award for the student who has demonstrated academic excellence in one of the fields of particular interest to Mr. Dugan - Tax Law, Tax Policy, and Government Finance.  After his death in 2000, friends and colleagues began a fund-raising effort to endow this prize in honor of Mr. Dugan, the first president of the Division of Tax Appeals for the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance and a member of the adjunct faculty at Albany Law School.  

The Judge Merle Nahum Fogg, Jr.'45 Moot Court Prize, dedicated to the memory of Judge Merle N. Fogg, Jr., Class of 1945, is awarded annually in equal shares to the two winners of the moot court senior prize trials.  The prize was endowed through the will of Judge Fogg.

The Friedman Prize is awarded from a fund established by Irving and Lillian S. Friedman, Class of 1958, to the graduate who attains the highest average in the subject of Family Law. 

The Domenick L. Gabrielli Competition Prize is awarded to the winners of the Gabrielli Appellate Moot Court Competition.  The prize was established through a fund set up in honor of Domenick L. Gabrielli '36, former judge of the New York State Court of Appeals.

The Patricia E. Salkin, Esq. '88 Government Law Center Prize is awarded to graduates who have participated in Government Law Center programs and who have demonstrated a commitment to law and public policy with a potential for distinction in these areas.   

The Intellectual Property Prize is awarded to one or more graduates who have demonstrated academic excellence in the fields of Intellectual Property and Technology Law. 

The Eugene M. Karp, Esq. '56 Prize in Trusts & Estates is a prize awarded from a fund established by the Karp family in memory of Eugene M. Karp, Esq., Class of 1956, a distinguished alumnus of Albany Law School and a prominent member of the legal community, to the graduate having the highest standing in the subject of Trusts & Estates.

The John B. Lurie '20 Memorial Prize, dedicated to the memory of John B. Lurie, Class of 1920 and established by the estate of Lurie's wife, Ada B. Lurie, is awarded to a third-year student who has demonstrated academic merit and professional promise.    

The MatLawTM Prize is an annual award provided by MatLawTM, Inc. a provider of expert-based information and practice tools in the field of matrimonial law.  It is given for outstanding achievement in family law to the graduates having the highest standing in the courses of Family Law and Matrimonial Law and Practice.    

The Karen C. McGovern Senior Trials Prize is awarded to the first- and second-place teams in the Senior Trials. It is named for Karen McGovern who would have graduated with the class of 2001 but died in her second year of law school.

The Patrick B. McNamara Prize is a prize awarded from a fund established in memory of Patrick B. McNamara, Class of 1978, to the student having the highest grade in the Labor Law field.

The Jay H. Milstein Award is awarded from a fund established by family and friends in memory of Jay H. Milstein, Class of 1949, to the student who demonstrates leadership, professionalim, ethical judgment, strong problem-solving skills, and advocacy, through participation in Albany Law School's Field Placement Clinic.  Preference is given to a student from Albany County. 

The Selma Mintz Memorial Prize, a prize awarded from a fund established by Dr. Stephen J. and Nancy Mintz Sills, Class of 1976, in memory of Mrs. Sills' supportive mother, is awarded to a student who graduates with honors while raising a family. 

The Donna Jo Morse Prize is awarded to the student who has demonstrated an incredible amount of dedication to the Moot Court Program.  Criteria for the award were established by Professor Donna Morse shortly before her death.  It was her wish that the student who did the most to help other students be recognized.

The Moscowitz Health Law Clinic Prize was established in 2011 in honor of the marriage of Martha Kronholm Moscowitz '08 and Frank Moscowitz through gifts from family, friends and Martha and Frank Moscowitz.  It is intended to recognize and reward talented students in the Health Law Clinic of Albany Law School's Clinic and Justice Center.

The National Order of Barristers Award consists of certificates awarded to the graduates who have made outstanding contributions to the Moot Court Program.

The Outstanding Clinical Student Award is given by the Clinical Legal Education Association to a student nominated by the law school clinical faculty, in recognition of excellence in clinical fieldwork, high quality of representation provided to clients, and outstanding participation in clinical seminar.  

The Frank M. Patterson Prize is awarded to the students having the highest standing in Contracts from a fund established by Frank M. Patterson.   

The Gary M. Peck '79 Memorial Prize is awarded to the graduate who has demonstrated a personal commitment to Environmental Law and issues and who exhibits the highest principles of integrity, honesty and professionalism.   

The Isabelle Redman Prize was created to honor Isabelle A. Redman, Class of 1999.  This prize is given to the graduating student who has demonstrated the qualities personified by Ms. Redman: courage, perseverance, and graciousness in confronting extraordinary challenges.    

The Joseph Rosch Prize, awarded from a fund established by Emil Peters, Class of 1932, and his wife, Winifred Rosch Peters, in honor of her father, Joseph Rosch, former Justice of the New York State Supreme Court and former Chairman of the Albany Law School Board of Trustees, is given to the graduate having the highest standing in the subject of Administrative Law.

The Jacob L. Rubenstein Prize, from a fund established by the will of Ida D. Rubenstein in memory of Jacob L. Rubenstein, Class of 1914, is awarded to the graduate having the highest standing in Procedure subjects.    

The Margaret and Edgar Sandman Fellowships was established in 1992 by Morris Silverman, Class of 1936, in honor of Edgar A. Sandman, Class of 1946.  It is awarded to a second-year student based upon merit and commitment to public service.  The Fellow spends a full year at the Government Law Center conducting research which culminates in authorship of a major study and development of a statewide forum. 

The Securities Regulations Prize, established by Joseph Dormer Stephen III, Class of 1996, is awarded to the student having the highest standing in Securities Regulations.

The Siegel Scholarships are prizes given by Distinguished Professor David D. Siegel to the Albany Law Review editorial board for excellent work and academic leadership.    

The Kate Stoneman Student Award was established in 2000 to recognize students who have exemplified the pioneering spirit of Kate Stoneman, first female member of the New York State Bar and first woman to graduate from Albany Law School (1898), and who have served as leaders of the Stoneman program throughout their careers in law school. 

The Student Service Award, awarded from a fund established by members of the Class of 1990, is given to a student at the end of the second academic year in recognition of unselfish commitment to the Law School community.

The Maurice Supiro Prize is awarded from a fund established by Mildred Supiro, in memory of her brother, Maurice Supiro, Class of 1919, to the valedictorian of the graduating class.   

The Tax Law Prize was first awarded in 2011 through a gift from Professor David Pratt.  It is awarded to a graduate who has participated in Tax Law Society programs and who has demonstrated outstanding work in the area of tax law.

The Trustees: First Prize is awarded by the Board of Trustees to the graduate maintaining the highest average for the three-year course of study. 

The Trustees: Second Prize is awarded by the Board of Trustees to the graduate maintaining the second highest average for the three-year course of study. 

The David A. Wanger Memorial Award is awarded from a fund established by the family of Judge David Wanger, Class of 1920 and given to the second-year student who has shown outstanding ability in moot court and advocacy programs.  

The Wann  Family Prize for Excellence in Business Law and Litigation was established by the Wann Family Foundation in 2012.  In even-numbered years, the prize will be awarded to the student with the highest grade point average in the business law concentration area, and, in odd-numbered years, to the graduate with the highest grade point average in litigation.

The John C. Welsh Prize is awarded from a fund established by members of the faculty and staff in recognition of the many years of service given to Albany Law School by Professor John C. Welsh, Class of 1955.  It is given to the graduate having the highest standing in the subjects of Property and Trusts and Estates. 

The West, a Thomson Business Award consists of 2 copies of Evidence in New York State and Federal Courts (current edition) donated by West, a leading provider of integrated information systems for the legal community.  It is awarded annually to the students having the highest standing in the field of Evidence.

The White-Rosbrook Prize is awarded by the Board of Trustees in memory of Frank White and Alden Rosbrook, former teachers at Albany Law School and authors in the field of corporation law.  It is given to the graduates having the highest standing in Business Organizations.